Thujopsene- Terpene Profile
Along with Cedrol, Thujopsene is one of the main components of the varied essential oils of conifers. Thujopsene’s woody, fresh aromas greatly contribute to these oils’ use in aromatherapy as a soothing and even sedative agent. Frequently associated with other warm pine and citrus aromas popular in the cold winter months, Thujopsene is a common ingredient in hygiene products such as deodorant and shampoo as well as fragrances. The terpene is often used to combat topical conditions thanks to its anti-fungal, anti-septic and anti-inflammatory properties, though as an expectorant it is also effective against mild respiratory disorders.